Program

October 1 - 4, 2019 | Gaylord Palms Resort and Convention Center - Orlando, FL

Register Now

Schedule at a Glance                                                                

*subject to change 

Monday, September 30, 2019

8:00 – 5:00PM            Introduction to Tissue


Tuesday, October 1, 2019

8:00 – 5:00PM            Introduction to Tissue

3:00 - 5:00PM            Registration Open

8:00 - 12:00PM          Yankee Dryer Fall Meeting | Joint Sub-Committee Meeting

1:00 - 5:00PM            Yankee Dryer Fall Meeting

5:00 - 6:30PM            Welcome Reception


Wednesday, October 2, 2019

7:00 - 5:00PM            Registration Open

8:00 - 9:30AM            Keynote

Cheng Lim, Vice President, Georgia-Pacific/Koch

9:30 - 10:00AM          Break

10:00 - 12:00PM        Training Workshop A (Business & Professional Dev)

10:00 - 12:00PM        1A | Global & Business Insights

Glenn Taylor, Clearwater
Ronalds Gonzalez, North Carolina State University
Lasse Sinikallas, FastMarketsRISI
Juan Corzo, South Florida Tissue Paper Company

12:00 - 1:00PM          Lunch

1:00 - 3:00PM            Training Workshop B (Business & Professional Dev)

1:00 - 3:00PM            1B | Global & Business Insights

Esko Uutela, FastMarketsRISI
Mark Pitts, AF&PA
Cintas

2:30 - 3:00PM            Break

3:00 - 5:00PM            1C | Global & Business Insights

New Business Models in the Tissue Paper Industry in a Digital World
Claudio Munoz, Fabio Perini

Recovered Paper Supply for Tissue Manufacturing
Bill Moore, Moore & Associates

Will Sustainability Pressures Disrupt the Tissue Business?
Bruce Janda, Fisher International

Creating Adaptive Predictions for Tissue and Towel Critical Quality Parameters Using Advanced Analytics and Machine Learning
Cydney Rechtin, Solenis LLC

1:00 - 5:00PM            New Technology Showcase 1

Ken Wegrzyn, Aegis
Neil Singer, AC Kinetics
Andrew Blair, Augury
Lahnie Johnson, AcoustiBlok
Tyson Marlowe, Cold Jet
Robert Maier, dynaCert
Bruce Barker, Nalco Water an Ecolab Company
John Van Norstrand, Flexim
Cory Burns, RDI Technologies

5:30 - 6:30PM            Reception


Thursday, October 3, 2019

7:30 - 3:00PM            Registration Open 

8:00 - 9:00AM            TAPPI Tip Review

9:00 - 10:00AM          2A | Maintenance & Reliability  

Torbjörn Idhammer, IDCON
Jay Shellog, Strategic Maintenance Reliability

9:00 - 10:00AM          2B | Troubleshooting Tools and Techniques

Fabio Perini
AcoustiBlok

10:00 - 10:30AM        Break

10:30 - 12:30PM        3 | Yankee Operations

Traditional Diagnostics Meets Industry 4.0 to Drive Yankee Performance and Safety
Daniel Ludden, BTG Americas

Yankee Hood Drying: Temperature Versus Impingement Velocity
Lawrence Yane, Enerquin Air Inc.

Minimizing Variations on the Yankee Dryer
Magnus Högman, Valmet

An Innovative Helical Yankee Hood Design for Improved Profiling
Alfredo Sarli, Valmet

10:30 - 12:30PM        4 | Fibers

Technical Discussion of the Emtec Tissue Softness Analyzer (TSA)
Rocky Alston, Technidyne

Comparison of Wood and Non-Wood Market Pulps for Tissue Paper Application
Tiago de Assis, North Carolina State University

Application of Micro- and Nanofibrillated Cellulose (MNFC) in Hygiene Tissue Products
Franklin Zambrano, North Carolina State University

Surface Mapping of Fibers as a Screening Mechanism for Fiber Modifying Enzymes
Mark Reed, Buckman

12:30 - 1:30PM          Lunch

1:30 - 3:30PM            5 | Chemistry of Tissue

Increased Tissue Machine Efficiency and Product Performance Using a Novel, Structured Wet Strength Resin
Clay Ringold, Nalco Water an Ecolab Company

Hybrid Release Technology for Improved Yankee Coating Control
Grant Downham, Buckman North America

Intelligent Design of Yankee Coatings
Gary Furman, Nalco Water an Ecolab Company

Fresh Water Treatment With Monochloramine
Katherine Anderson, Solenis

1:30 - 3:30PM            6 | Machine Operations

Active-Air Sheet Support For Increased Machine Efficiency
Alain Chamberland, Andritz

Quatis Machines: A Perfect Match Between Quality of Products and Efficiency of the Whole Line
Massimo Capisani, Pulsar America

Tissue and Towel Quality Management System
Pete Angle, ISRA VISION

3:30 - 4:00PM            Break

4:00 - 5:00PM            7A | Modeling and Data Management

The Road to Prescriptive Maintenance - Moving from Data to Action
Saar Yoskovitz, Augury

Bridging the Divide between Reliability and Operations - Taking Gut Instinct Out of the Equation
Saar Yoskovitz, Augury

4:00 - 5:00PM            7B | Modeling and Data Management

Mechanics of Tissue Creping: Modeling and Experiments
Srikantha Phani, University of British Columbia

A Mass Balance is the First Step to Mill Water System Closure
Scott Hangen, Hargrove Engineering

1:00 - 5:00PM            New Technology Showcase 2

Ted Rudy, Reymsa Cooling Towers
Mary Burgoon, Rockwell Automation
Frank Kovacs, Shannon Global Energy Solutions
Kyle Pischel, Atlantic Packaging
Jussi Lahtinen, Runtech
Patrick Hill, Triplepoint Environmental
Stephen Gerber, Gerber Pumps
Eric Robertson, American Roller Company

 

 

5:30 - 7:00PM            Valmet Experience


Friday, October 4, 2019

7:30 – 12:00PM         Registration Open

8:00 - 10:00AM         8 | Softness 

New Opportunities to Evaluate the Hand Feel (HF) Potential of Fibre Resources
Marcel Prinz, Munich University of Applied Sciences

Eucalyptus Fibers vs. Other Hardwood Fibers for Tissue Applications
Xuejun Zou, FPInnovations

The Role of High Performance Creping Blades in Developing Tissue Softness
Jeffrey Peters, BTG Americas

A New Paradigm for High Strength-High Softness (HS)2 Tissue Production
Lokendra Pal, North Carolina State University

10:00 – 10:30AM       Break

10:30 - 12:00PM       Breakout Session